Sports
High School Sports Schedule, May 2-9
Here are this week's sports schedules for Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo and Trabuco Hills high schools. Come out to a contest and support our local athletes!
Schedules obtained from schools' websites and Highschoolsports.net.
Monday, May 2
BASEBALL
Find out what's happening in Mission Viejowith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Mission Viejo freshmen at Mater Dei, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Find out what's happening in Mission Viejowith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Trabuco Hills JV hosts Laguna Hills, 3 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Trabuco Hills JV hosts South Coast League finals, 3 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Capistrano Valley in Sea View League finals at San Clemente Municipal, 9 a.m.
Misson Viejo in Sea View League finals at San Clemente Municipal, 9 a.m.
Trabuco Hills in Sea View League finals at San Clemente Municipal, 9 a.m.
Tuesday, May 3
SOFTBALL
Trabuco Hills varsity at Laguna Hills, 3:30 p.m.
Capistrano Valley varsity at Dana Hills, 3:30 p.m.
Capistrano Valley JV hosts Dana Hills, 3:30 p.m.
Mission Viejo varsity at El Toro, 3:30 p.m.
Mission Viejo JV hosts El Toro, 3:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Trabuco Hills hosts Sea View League boys prelims, 3 p.m.
Capistrano Valley hosts South Coast League girls prelims, 3 p.m.
Mission Viejo girls in South Coast League prelims at Capistrano Valley, 3 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Trabuco Hills hosts South Coast League prelims, 2 p.m.
Mission Viejo in South Coast League prelims, 2 p.m.
Capistrano Valley in Sea View League prelims at San Clemente, 2 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Trabuco Hills at El Toro – JV and frosh/soph at 5 p.m.; varsity at 6:15 p.m.
Capistrano Valley at Tesoro – JV and frosh/soph at 5 p.m.; varsity at 6:15 p.m.
Mission Viejo at San Clemente – varsity at 3:30 p.m.; JV and freshmen at 5 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Capistrano Valley in Sea View League finals at San Clemente Municipal, 9 a.m.
Misson Viejo in Sea View League finals at San Clemente Municipal, 9 a.m.
Trabuco Hills in Sea View League finals at San Clemente Municipal, 9 a.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Capistrano Valley in South Coast League finals at Laguna Niguel Racquet Club, 1 p.m.
Trabuco Hills in South Coast League finals at Laguna Niguel Racquet Club, 1 p.m.
Mission Viejo in Sea View League finals at Nellie Gail Tennis Club, 12:30 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
No. 8 Trabuco Hills hosts No. 9 Corona del Mar in first round of US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 1 playoffs, 5:30 p.m.
No. 6 Mission Viejo hosts No. 11 Newport Harbor in first round of US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 1 playoffs, TBD
Wednesday, May 4
BASEBALL
Trabuco Hills varsity hosts Canyon, 3:15 p.m.
Trabuco Hills JV and freshmen at Canyon, 3:15 p.m.
Capistrano Valley varsity at Dana Hills, 3:15 p.m.
Capistrano Valley JV and frosh/soph hosts Dana Hills, 3:15 p.m.
Mission Viejo varsity at San Juan Hills, 3:15 p.m.
Mission Viejo JV and freshmen hosts San Juan Hills, 3:15 p.m.
SWIMMING
Trabuco Hills hosts Sea View League girls prelims, 3 p.m.
Capistrano Valley hosts South Coast League boys prelims, 3 p.m.
Mission Viejo boys in South Coast League prelims at Capistrano Valley, 3 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Capistrano Valley in South Coast League finals at Laguna Niguel Racquet Club, 1 p.m.
Trabuco Hills in South Coast League finals at Laguna Niguel Racquet Club, 1 p.m.
Mission Viejo in Sea View League finals at Nellie Gail Tennis Club, 12:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Trabuco Hills JV hosts Huntington Beach, 3:20 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
No. 1 Capistrano Valley hosts No. 8 San Clemente in first round of US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 2 playoffs, TBD
Thursday, May 5
BASEBALL
Trabuco Hills varsity at Kennedy, 3:15 p.m.
Trabuco Hills JV and freshmen hosts Kennedy, 3:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Trabuco Hills varsity hosts Tesoro, 3:30 p.m.
Trabuco Hills JV at Tesoro, 3:30 p.m.
Capistrano Valley varsity hosts Aliso Niguel, 3:30 p.m
Capistrano Valley JV at Aliso Niguel, 3:30 p.m.
Mission Viejo varsity hosts Laguna Hills, 3:30 p.m.
Mission Viejo JV at Laguna Hills, 3:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Trabuco Hills hosts Sea View League JV prelims and finals, 3 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Trabuco Hills hosts Aliso Niguel – frosh/soph and JV at 5 p.m.; varsity at 6:15 p.m.
Capistrano Valley at San Juan Hills – JV and frosh/soph at 5 p.m.; varsity at 6:15 p.m.
Mission Viejo hosts Tesoro –JV and freshmen at 5 p.m.; varsity at 6:15 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Trabuco Hills varsity at Huntington Beach, 2:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
No. 1 Mission Viejo hosts No. 8 Aliso Niguel in first round of US Lacrosse Southern Section Divsion 2 playoffs, TBD
No. 5 Trabuco Hills at No. 4 El Dorado in first round of US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 2 playoffs, TBD
GIRLS LACROSSE
No. 6 Mission Viejo at No. 3 Beckman in quaterfinals of US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 1 playoffs, TBD
Friday, May 6
BASEBALL
Capistrano Valley varsity hosts Dana Hills, 3:15 p.m.
Capistrano Valley JV and frosh/soph at Dana Hills, 3:15 p.m.
Mission Viejo varsity hosts San Juan Hills, 3:15 p.m.
Mission Viejo JV and freshmen at 3:15 p.m.
SWIMMING
Trabuco Hills hosts Sea View League boys finalss, 3 p.m.
Capistrano Valley hosts South Coast League finals, 5 p.m.
Mission Viejo in South Coast League finals at Capistrano Valley, 5 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Trabuco Hills hosts South Coast League finals, 2 p.m.
Mission Viejo in South Coast League finals, 2 p.m.
Capistrano Valley in Sea View League finals at San Clemente, 2 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Capistrano Valley varsity hosts alumni, 6 p.m.
Saturday, May 7
BASEBALL
Trabuco Hills varsity at El Dorado, 10 a.m.
Trabuco Hills hosts El Dorado – JV at 10 a.m.; frosh/soph at 1 p.m.
Mission Viejo varsity at Tustin, 11 a.m.
Mission Viejo JV and freshmen hosts Tustin, 11 a.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
No. 1 Mission Viejo vs. No. 4 El Dorado in US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 2 semifinals at San Clemente High, 11:30 a.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
N0. 1 Capistrano Valley hosts No. 4 Mater Dei in US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 2 semifinals at Aliso Niguel High, 11:30 a.m.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.